| Treatments Exfoliation Mandelic
Acid Post
inflammatory hyperpigmentation |
Licorice GlabridinJapanese scientist found that the plant licorice contained a certain compound which has strong hyperpigmentation fading properties. The skin lightening agent is called Glabridin which comes from an extract of Licorice. The plant is native from the Mediterranean, China and Europe parts of the world. The parts used for skincare and herbal remedies are the stems and dried roots of the licorice plant. Licorice skin whitening/lighteningGlabridin works by inhibiting the tyosinase activity of melanocoytes. So producing a skin whitening lightening affect when used on the skin. It works in a similar way to kojic acid It is a non-toxic agent and apparently produces little risk of permanent discoloration. Another benefit is that it has anti-inflammatory properties. Internal ingestion should be viewed with caution – excessive intake of glabridin can be toxic. Glabridin and other plant based agents are sometimes called botanical lighteners. Quantities
|
|
Skincare
Products containing Licorice (Glabridin)
|
||