Kojic
Acid
Kojic Acid is extensively used in Japan
as a skin lightener. It works by inhibiting tyrosinase.
Basically it is a fungus like a type of mushroom. First discovered in
Japan n 1989It is used in concentrations of 1-4%.
Even though it is effective as a lightening
product it is reported to very irratating to the skin, it can potentially
result in potential contact dermatitis and erythema.
Kojic acid a particularly unstable ingredient
when used in skin care products. It turns brown when it is exposed to
air and is less effective. As an alternative kojic dipalmitate is used
because is more stable. The jury is still out as to whether kojic dipalmitate
is as effective as a skin lightener as Kojic acid.
Kojic Acid formulations can be
found in the form of
• kojic acid soap
• kojic acid cream
Kojic Acid Cream
Below are a list of some the more well
known creams containing kojic acid. Cream
formulations containing kojic acid along with other potent skin lighteners
and exfoliators are increasing popular.
Kojic Acid Soap
Another popular formulation for kojic
acid is adding them to soaps. Non of the major brands are making kojic
acid soap yet. A few less well known brands can be found on ebay.
Kojic Acid side effects
Kojic acid side effects include slight skin irritation and as with most
skin lighteners the area being treated may become sun sensitive so use
of a full spectrum sun screen is recommended