Kojic
Acid
Extensively used in Japan as a skin lightener.
It works by inhibiting tyrosinase. Basically
it is a fungus like a type of mushroom. First discovered in Japan n
1989It is used in concentrations of 1-4%.
Even though it is effective as a lightening
product it is reported to very irratating to the skin, it can potentially
result in potential contact dermatitis and erythema.
Kojic acid a particularly unstable ingredient
when used in skin care products. It turns brown when it is exposed to
air and is less effective. As an alternative kojic dipalmitate is used
because is more stable. The jury is still out as to whether kojic dipalmitate
is as effective as a skin lightener as Kojic acid.
Kojic Acid formulations can be
found in the form of
• kojic acid soap
• kojic acid cream
It is frequently blended with other
skin whitening and exfoliating products.
Side effects
Kojic acid side effects include slight skin irritation and as with most
skin lighteners the area being treated may become sun sensitive so use
of a full spectrum sun screen is recommended
Skin Care products containing Kojic Acid